President Ilham Aliyev declares 2019 as Year of Nasimi
Jan 15, 2019 | 12:01 / Important events
The 600th anniversary of the great master of the word was included in UNESCO list. The study of the great poet's work on the revealed handwritten copies opened a new stage in the study of the history of the Azerbaijani language and literature. Works by Nasimi were repeatedly published in our country. On the basis of the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan "On the implementation of mass publications in the Azerbaijani language in Latin graphics" dated January 12, 2004, the poet's works were published in mass circulation and presented to the country's libraries.
The 600th anniversary of Nasimi was celebrated at the UNESCO headquarters in Paris, in May 2017. In September 2018, the festival of poetry, art and spirituality of Nasimi was held for the first time in our country.
In 2019 is Nasimi’s 650th universary. In order to hold this significant event at the state level by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On holding the 650th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet Imadeddin Nasimi” dated November 15, 2018 number 689 the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan was tasked to prepare and implement a plan of relevant events.
Guiding by 32 clause of the 109 item of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan
I hereby resolve:
To declare the 2019 as “Year of Nasimi”